Investigation of phenomenon of ultrasonic vibration cutting by using internal stress distribution based on high-speed polarization capturing
Project/Area Number |
26289014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISOBE Hiromi 長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60272861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 義郎 長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60176378)
丸山 耕一 秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90302934)
原 圭祐 一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30515812)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 超音波切削加工 / 光弾性法 / ストロボ撮影 / 応力分布 / パルスレーザー / 超音波切削 / 二次元切削 / 機械工作 / 切削加工 / 内部応力 / ストロボ撮影法 / スプリングバック / 圧縮試験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The visualization system of stress distribution under ultrasonic vibration-assisted cutting condition is constructed to investigate the cutting phenomenon. The instantaneous stress distribution on workpiece was visualized by photoelastic method in combination of pulse laser emission synchronized with vibration of cutting edge. Orthogonal cutting test was carried out at low cutting speed relative to vibration speed. The photographic system divided the ultrasonic vibration period of 36.2 μs into 360 frames. It was experimentally confirmed that the stress distribution under vibration-assisted condition showed the periodical change synchronized with insert vibration. The imaging system is able to show the periodic change of stress distribution in ultrasonic frequency band. Remnants formed due to elastic deformation of the workpiece were examined. The vibration cutting dramatically reduced the elastic deformation and the vibration amplitude had effect on the amount of remnant thickness.