Absolute length measurement in air using multiple-color frequency stabilized light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKETAGAWA MASATO  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10231854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 研二  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40314364)
韋 冬  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70610418)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多色法 / 周波数安定化 / 飽和吸収線 / 正弦波周波数変調 / 正弦波位相変調 / 変位計測 / 絶対長さ測定 / 原子分子の飽和吸収線 / 正弦波周波数変調法 / 空気屈折率補正 / 空気屈折率測定 / 絶対長さ / FSR / 共鳴周波数 / 2色法 / 空気屈折率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using sinusoidal frequency/phase modulation, central frequencies of laser diodes (LDs) are locked to saturated absorption lines of Iodine(633nm) and Rubidium(780nm). Relative frequency stabilities for 633nm and 780nm are 10^-11 and 10^-10 orders respectively. These LDs are used for light sources of displacement measuring interferometers. From the harmonic signals, which are contained in the interference signals, the Lissajous diagram can be drawn. From the diagram, the displacements of the target mirrors in the interferometers can be determined with the uncertainties of several nm - 10nm. From the above results, the possibility to perform multiple-color absolute length determination.