Scanning Probe Microscope capable of irradiation of nano-meter scale plasma jet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Futoshi  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30262794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永津 雅章  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20155948)
荻野 明久  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90377721)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノピペット / ナノ加工 / ナノ計測 / 大気圧プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric pressure plasma jets (APPJs) with low temperature is expected for various application in biomedicine and material processing because of the simple set up without expensive vacuum systems. In this study, the APPJ is localized for fine material processing using a nanopipette which has a submicrometer aperture as a fine nozzle. Additionally, the nanometer scale positioning of the nanopipette was achieved by using a SPM technique. As positioning of the nanopipette, shear force control using an optical detection system was employed to stabilize the plasma jet. Photoresist film was fabricated using the APPJ system. The processing depth was controlled by controlling a pulse voltage applied on the pipette electrode.