Milling Process Control Based on In-process Predicted and Measured Milling Forces or Torques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shirase Keiichi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80171049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 隆太  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60376861)
金子 順一  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80375584)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords工作機械 / 自律加工 / 適応制御 / シミュレーション / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adaptive control of tool feed speed based on the predicted cutting torque can be achieved for an example of milling process control. This fruitful result is published as a journal paper. In milling force simulation, it can be applied for not only ball-nose end mill but also bull-nose end mill. Also, an intelligent monitoring to detect tool wear and tool breakage effectively based on the difference between predicted and measured cutting torque. In this monitoring, the change of cutting conditions can be considered based on the predicted cutting torque. Additionally, a prototype of process planning of milling operation to decide machining region and sequence automatically from both raw material shape and product shape is developed.