Project/Area Number |
26289020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TOUGE Mutsumi 熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 教授 (00107731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横井 裕之 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50358305)
久保田 章亀 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80404325)
Research Collaborator |
IWAMOTO Chihiro 茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (60311635)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ダイヤモンド / ダイシングブレード / PCD製切削工具 / 鋭利化 / 精密ツルーイング / 作用砥粒数 / 鏡面研削 / 高能率研削加工 / 紫外光励起研磨 / ダイヤモンドウェハ / ダイヤモンド製切削工具 / PCD / ダイヤモンド砥石 / 超硬 / 超精密研磨 / 工具刃先鋭利化 / 精密研削 / ダイヤモンド基板 / 鏡面研磨 / 刃先鋭利化 / 研磨機構(メカニズム) / 切削工具 / 研削砥石 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As experimental results, the polishing mechanism of the diamond substrate was almost elucidated. For the PCD dicing blade, a blade with a thickness of 50 micrometer was perfectly developed, and the chipping-free dicing of SiC substrate was succeeded. In the PCD cutting tool, the tool flank was mirror finished by the UV-polishing and at the same time, the cutting edge was ultra-sharpened. It was confirmed that the finished surface roughness by the sharpened tool was clearly improved. The electrodeposited diamond grinding wheels with small diameter were precisely trued by the UV-polishing. The improvement of the finished surface roughness on the cemented carbide grinding surface and the grinding performance with apparent longer wheel life were confirmed owing to huge increase in the number of precisely working abrasive grains.