Ultraprecision cutting of single-crystal silicon using electrically conductive nano-crystal diamond tools under electromagnetic fields
Project/Area Number |
26289021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
YAN JIWANG 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40323042)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 超精密加工 / 切削 / ダイヤモンド工具 / 摩耗 / 電磁場 / 光照射 / 超精密切削 / 単結晶シリコン / 硬脆材料 / 光電効果 / シリコン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Single-crystal silicon is required as the substrates for complex-shaped infrared lenses which are used widely in car night-vision systems, security systems, and thermography systems. However, when cutting silicon using a single-crystal diamond tool, the tool wear is extremely severe, which causes the degradation of form accuracy and the increase in production cost. In this research, an electrically conductive diamond tool was used to cut silicon under electrical voltage and light irradiation in electromagnetic fields. By inducing a small electrical current between the tool and the workpiece, the back-bond electron flow from diamond was suppressed, and the life of the diamond tool was extended.