Study on micro-nanometer scale cutting system by using elastic cantilever-type tool holder with force feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Kiwamu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (10356363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 昇  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30239660)
小倉 一朗  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (60356714)
Research Collaborator HERRERA-GRANADOS German
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords切削加工 / 硬脆材料 / 延性モード切削 / 加工力制御 / 柔軟カンチレバー構造 / ダイヤモンド工具 / 臨界切込み深さ / マイクロナノ加工 / 機械加工 / 硬ぜい材料 / 光てこ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel cutting system, which uses elastic cantilever-type tool holder instead of ordinal ridged cutting tool, has been developed. The system can control normal cutting force by applying feedback control system with displacement sensor and fine positioning PZT actuator, so that the cutting depth can be controlled in constant even cutting for curved or inclined surface, moreover on stage with motion error. The function make it possible to fabricate micro grooves as secondly profiling cutting on a prepared surface e.g. made by polishing. Another advantage of the system is deeper grooving on a brittle material such as glasses, about three times than the best results so far. In order to investigate the mechanism of ability for such ductile mode cutting, the stress field inside of the cut specimens in situ were observed by photo elastic effect, and then it is found the reason that the elastic tool holder can reduce the maximum share stress.