Development of high power multi-degree-of-freedom actuator for robot joints with torque-free mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Manabu  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80231786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 秀一  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00280313)
田村 英樹  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90396581)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機械要素 / アクチュエータ / トルクフリー / 周期入力 / 多次元 / ヒューマノイド / ロボット / 球状ステータ / 多自由度 / 脱力モード / 球面アクチュエータ / 周期入力制御 / 積層圧電アクチュエータ / サンドウィッチ / サンドイッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the shoulder joint of a small humanoid, the high power sandwich-type spherical ultrasonic motor (SUSM) excited by multilayered piezoelectric actuators was devised and examined. The maximum torque and torque-weight ratio increased 25 times (approximately 2N.m) and 20% more than those of previous SUSM, respectively. The SUSMs using the spherical stator were also devised, and the operating principle was confirmed by some experiments. Possibility of realization of SUSM with torque-free state generated by the control of friction force between the rotor and stator was experimentally considered. An arm attached on the spherical rotor rotated by a servo motor and two stators jointed by piezoelectric clutches was used as a substitute for the shoulder joint using the SUSM. As a result, the natural swing of the arm was able to be realized by applying momentary friction driving force periodically to the arm while that was swinging in torque-free mode.