Low friction properties of graphene films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Choi Junho  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30392632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 孝久  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60152716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAO Setsuo  産業技術総合研究所, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357605)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsgraphene / friction / PBII / グラフェン / 摩擦 / プラズマ利用イオン注入法 / 三次元イオン注入 / バイポーライオン注入法 / 湿度 / 超潤滑 / イオン注入法 / 熱CVD法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene has excellent mechanical characteristics and chemical stability, and its use as an ultrathin solid lubrication material is especially promising. In recent years, encouraging results have been reported on the friction characteristics of graphene, not only on the microscale or nanoscale but also on the macroscale. As the macroscale friction properties of graphene vary greatly depending on the friction conditions, it is important to find the optimum conditions to obtain better friction properties and elucidate the friction mechanism.
In this study, we succeeded in the onset of ultralow friction phenomenon of the graphene on the macro-load scale under air and controlled environmental conditions, and clarified the friction mechanism. Furthermore, for application to the industry, we developed a direct synthesis method of graphene onto a target substrate, and examined the uniformity of ion implantation for the application to the three-dimensional machine elements.