Development of a Microrobot Performing High-Power Needed Tasks in Narrow Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazuhiro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (00220632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 俊完  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40401517)
嚴 祥仁  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (20551576)
横田 眞一  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10092579)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / 先端機能デバイス / マイクロロボット / ER(電気粘性)流体 / 交流圧力 / MEMS / ソフトロボット / アクチュエータ / 多自由度 / 高アスペクト比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a microrobot performing high-power needed tasks in narrow space in rubble at disaster sites, small diameter pipes in chemical plants, etc., a multiple ER microfinger system using an alternating pressure source was expanded, which rectifies alternating flow of electro-rheological (ER) fluid by its viscosity change due to the synchronously applied electric field. First, a 1.6 mm long ER microfinger was developed using MEMS technologies. Second, a 1.9 mm long two-DOF PDMS finger part was fabricated and characterized pneumatically. Third, a micro alternating pressure source with 3.3 mm in diameter was fabricated using piezoelectric bimorph and its bandwidth of 200 Hz was clarified. Finally, a two-DOF ER microfinger system was fabricated on a chip.