ECF micropump-integrated Micro droplet generating device and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM Joon-wan  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40401517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 和弘  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (00220632)
嚴 祥仁  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (20551576)
横田 眞一  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10092579)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロポンプ / マイクロチェックバルブ / リークレスバルブ / MEMS / マイクロ液滴 / 電界共役流体 / マイクロシリンジポンプ / マイクロ液滴生成デバイス / マイクロ液圧源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electro-conjugate fluid (ECF) is a kind of functional fluid. A strong and active jet flow of ECF can be generated between electrodes surrounded by ECF, when high DC voltage is applied to the electrodes. In order to realize a micro droplet generating device embedding a micro pump inside, we integrated the ECF jet effect as a driving mechanism and MEMS technology as its fabrication. This micro droplet generating device is composed of (a) an ECF micropump for driving oil, (b) an ECF syringe micropump for driving aqueous solution, and (c) micro fluidic channels, all of which are made by MEMS technology of batch process. It can be manufactured with one chip. All components of this micro droplet generating device were successfully fabricated. The performance of them was clarified, and its effectiveness was confirmed.