Tribological properties and the underlying mechanism of nanometer-thick liquid films with fine functional concavo-convex patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Hedong  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80345925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三矢 保永  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (10200065)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトライボロジー / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 磁気記録 / 薄膜潤滑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at establishing thin film lubrication for sliding surfaces separated by a nanoscale gap, we proposed a method to impart fine functional concavo-convex patterns to nanometer-thick liquid films by masked ultraviolet irradiation, and we confirmed its effectiveness. In this research, we improved and added new functions to our previously developed measuring equipment and coarse-grained molecular simulation method. This allowed us to evaluate and analyze tribological properties of nanometer-thick liquid films with high precision. From the results of experiments and simulations, we clarified the effects of pattern shape and dimension on tribological properties of nanometer-thick liquid films. For instance, films patterned orthogonally to the sliding direction exhibit low friction and fast replenishment of depleted portions, as compared with those patterned parallel to the sliding direction. Other important findings were also obtained, helping us to unveil the underlying mechanism.