Development of graphene oxide as new tailor-made lubricating additives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2017)
Okayama University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Hiroshi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50362760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仁科 勇太  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (50585940)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化グラフェン / トライボロジー / 添加剤 / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / 潤滑油 / 水潤滑 / イオン液体 / PAO / エステル / ナノ材料 / ナノコンタクト / 添加材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene oxide (GO) has one layer of graphite structure with a size of over several μm. In addition, GO has many oxygen functional groups. In this study, tribological properties of GO dispersions in water, ionic liquid, and lubricating oil. The very low friction coefficient obtained by GO water dispersion can be achieved by the synergetic effect of the formation of the tribofilm and the presence of GO on the sliding surface. When GO was dispersed in ionic liquid, a slight effect of reducing friction coefficient was observed. In addition, corrosion wear of ionic liquid friction was suppressed by adding GO in ionic liquid, but the sliding wear was increased in increasing concentration of GO. When GO was added to lubricating oil, lubricating property was improved as GO was dispersed in lubricating oil using anionic surfactant.