Development of biomimetic super-low friction articulating tissue and evaluation of its mechanical and tribological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sawae Yoshinori  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10284530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 哲生  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20466783)
森田 健敬  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70175636)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低摩擦 / 細胞・組織 / 関節軟骨 / トライボロジー / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel culture method for cartilage regeneration was explored to obtain highly functional articulating tissue with the cartilage-like super-low friction characteristic by reproducing the loading condition within the cartilage tissue under walking and exposing chondrocytes being cultured in the scaffold to it. A glass roller was indented into the flat scaffold surface and make a rolling-sliding motion to exert inhomogeneous and transient stress and strain field in the scaffold, which thought to be essential to simulate the mechanical condition inside the cartilage tissue under walking. The experimental system for evaluating the frictional characteristic of elaborated articular tissue was also developed. This system was enabled to measure the deformation of each chondrocyte in the cultured tissue during sliding test since the relationship between the cellular deformation caused by friction at the tissue surface and subsequent functional development of cultured tissue quantitatively.