Cross-Sectional Imaging of Boundary Lubrication Layer Formed by Additives and Its Sliding Properies in Narrow Gap
Project/Area Number |
26289030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平山 朋子 同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00340505)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | トライボロジー / FM-AFM / 固液界面 / 境界潤滑層 / 境界潤滑 / 断面イメージング / イメージング / 添加剤 / 固液界面分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to acquire the cross-sectional images at the interface between metal surface and lubricants by frequency-modulation atomic force microscopy (FM-AFM). In addition, physical properties of boundary layers formed by additives were evaluated by AFM with colloidal probe and disk-on-disk tribometer with narrow gap. Finally, the guideline for boundary lubrication layers for friction reduction was aimed to be proposed.