Microrheology of non-Newtonian fluids under shear flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Orihara  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30177307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 裕司  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00649741)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAKI TOSHIYUKI  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70300887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液晶 / マイクロレオロジー / せん断流 / コロイド / ソフトマター物理 / ブラウン運動 / 高分子 / 非ニュートン流体 / 非平衡ゆらぎ / レオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft matter such as polymers and liquid crystals has microscopic structures, which interplay with flow. We have investigated the effect of the structure on the rheological properties related to shear flow by applying microrheology. First, we observed both orientation and shear flow fluctuations at equilibrium to obtain the cross-correlation function between them, and elucidated the existence of interplay. Furthermore, we compared the experiment with a theoretical result derived from the Ericksen-Leslie Theory. Next, we observed sheared particles dispersed in a xthantan solution and found an anomalous diffusion due to the molecular interaction.