An Empirical Study on the Strategic Improvement of Aerodynamic Performance for Practical Bluff Bodies Based on the Unsteady Aerodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University (2015-2016)
Hokkaido University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tsubokura Makoto  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (40313366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 卓司  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40444707)
大西 慶治  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90650036)
Research Collaborator NOUZAWA Takahide  マツダ株式会社, 技術研究所, 技監
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流体工学 / 空気力学 / 車両空力 / 数値解析 / ラージエディシミュレーション / シミュレーション工学 / 自動車工学 / 輸送機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Massively parallel Large-Eddy Simulation of flow around road vehicles were conducted considering their complicated geometry and interaction among various trailing vortices generated as a result of the boundary layer separation on the vehicle's surface were investigated, with its focus on their unsteady feature. Fully unstructured finite volume method coupled with vehicle's 6DoF motion and driver's reaction model were developed and utilized for the study. Mode decomposition methods like POD or DMD were applied to the transient numerical results and dominant instability modes of various trailing vortices and their relationship with vehicle's dynamic motion were revealed. Based on the obtained knowledge, strategic flow optimization method to realize both reduction of aerodynamic drag and improvement of high-speed stability or cross-wind safety was proposed.