Project/Area Number |
26289038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKANO Taiji 中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60622082)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | バイオリアクター / リポソーム / 膜融合 / 膜分裂 / ゲノム増幅 / PCR / マイクロリアクター / ジャイアントリポソーム / 人工細胞膜 / 溶液操作 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 融合 / 分裂 / フェムトリットル / 反応場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to establish an ultra-small biochemical assay platform using giant liposomes as a femtoliter-volume reactor, which enables addition, mixing, and aliquoting. As a means of GUV fusion, we studied PEG-mediated fusion method in addition to the well-established GUV electrofusion method, and found that PEG-fusion is more suitable for fusing GUV and the live cell membrane. For aliquoting, we thoroughly studied the effect of depletion-volume effect and addition of mono-acyl lipids. Finally we demonstrated the three distinct biochemical reactions in GUVs; (1) an enzyme reaction, (2) the whole-genome amplification, and (3) the reverse transcription and polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) to show that the sequential handling of these reagents is possible.