Simultaneous temperature and velocity visualization of a concentration or temperature driven convection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA SATOSHI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 省エネルギー研究部門, 研究グループ長 (00357336)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords温度 / 可視化 / LED / 速度 / 熱工学 / 流体工学 / マイクロミキサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the efficient utilization of thermal energy, small scale thermal systems such as a micro channel heat exchanger have been focused recently. A flow visualization is useful for researches on the micro-scale fluidics. We developed a high-power pulsed LED system with commercial LEDs which can be applied to the micro scale flow visualization without unexpected thermal effects on a flow field.
We developed a T-shaped micromixer by using two Peltier modules. Vertical temperature (viscosity) gradients might be formed by Peltier modules. The flow stratification was generated in the junction resulting in a strong spiral mixing flow in the downstream.
A velocity change had occurred instantly after the Peltier modules were turned on or off. It was conceivably caused by an electroosmotic flow due to the Peltier modules. These phenomena, the stratified and spiral flow in a micromixer and the sudden velocity change due to the electroosmotic flow, were firstly found in this study.