Active Control of Tip Clearance Flow on Turbine Blade by Ring-type Plasma Actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Takehiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (50357315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松沼 孝幸  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40358031)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズマアクチュエータ / 誘電体バリア放電 / タービン / 翼列 / 漏れ流れ / 流体制御 / 流れの可視化 / 圧力損失 / 漏れ渦 / 流体工学 / 省エネルギー / 制御工学 / 先端機能デバイス / 環状翼列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ring-type plasma actuators utilizing dielectric barrier discharge were developed in order to carry out active control of the tip leakage flow in turbine rotors. The strength of two-dimensional leakage flow was changed by adjusting the tip clearance of a flat plate inserted into the wind tunnel test section. As a result of PIV analysis for evaluating effects of tip shapes of the flat plate, it was found that the effect for mitigating the leak flow is improved when the shape of the entrance and exit edge of tip surface is symmetrical. Active control of the tip leakage flow of linear and annular turbine cascades were also conducted by ring-type plasma actuators made of silicone print-circuit board. The tip leakage flow and the tip and hub passage vortices were reduced under lower Reynolds number.