Mechanism of Excess-enthalpy Combustion by Miniaturization of Micro-jet Flames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yuji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50303657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUOKA Tsuneyoshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科・機械工学系, 助教 (90633040)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ燃焼 / バーナ火炎 / 拡散火炎 / 超過エンタルピー燃焼 / 燃焼 / マイクロフレーム / 超過エンタルピー / 燃焼安定性 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to ensure the presence of self-stabilized concept for miniaturization, two approaches were taken; first, we introduce the precise numerical simulation with detail kinetics model how the flame interacts with burner and what is the key reaction to it. Additionally we have proposed the evaluation measure of excess-enthalpy under various kinds of fuel and ejecting condition. Second is to examine the character of the thin-film (Pt-WO3)-type gas sensor, which might be useful to understand the species (H2) distribution inside the microburner. So called "gaschromic reaction" is utilized for this purpose and the fundamental characters of this sensor are properly examined/reported.