Turbulent combustion mechanism and emission characteristics of next-generation C4-biofuel isomers in a high-pressure and high-temperature environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hideaki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30170343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 晃弘  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (90709156)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高圧燃焼 / 乱流燃焼 / バイオ燃料 / 異性体燃料 / 排ガス特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the turbulent combustion mechanism of next-generation C4-biofuel isomers in a high-pressure and high-temperature environment, OH-PLIF for n-Butanol and iso-Butanol flames has been performed at pressure up to 1.0 MPa. It was found that in the regime of low turbulent intensity, maximum flame surface density of n-Butanol flame is smaller than that of iso-Butanol flame, indicating an isomer effects of biofuels at high pressure related to local structure of Butanol flames. Simultaneous measurement of NO-PLIF and OH-PLIF has been also succeeded and agreement with numerical analysis in terms of strong diffusion of NO has been confirmed. For four kinds of isomer fuels of Butanol and Butane, measurement of CO and NO emissions has been performed. CO and NO emissions from Butanol flame is weak because of oxygen containing effects, while NO emission from n-Butane flame is strongest, the mechanism being investigated based on reaction path analysis using detail chemistry.