Separation and application of multi-stage oxidation field of higher hydro carbon fuels by Flame Chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruta Kaoru  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (50260451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 寿  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (40444020)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords着火 / 低温酸化反応 / 冷炎 / 燃焼 / 熱工学 / 詳細化学反応機構 / マイクロリアクタ / 低温酸化反応機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is extensively known that higher hydrocarbon fuels used for automobile and jet engines exhibit cool and hot flames, so-called, multi-stage oxidations. Clarification of multi-stage oxidations are essential for solving knocking and combustion instabilities which limit further improvements of engine efficiencies.
In this study, reaction zone of the low-temperature oxidation was successfully separated from multiple weak flames of n-heptane using an original method, "flame chromatography," i.e., a micro flow reactor with a controlled temperature profile (MFR).
A separated steady cool flame from multiple weak flames of n-heptane was stabilized for the first time and chemical structure of single cool flame in MFR was clarified by species measurements. Essential information on the capabilities of the current reaction kinetics in predicting low-temperature oxidations and issues of their improvements.