Development of quantum nanostructured thin film hybrid photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Tomohiro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90283283)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノマイクロ熱工学 / 太陽電池 / 再生可能エネルギー / プラズマCVD / 量子ドット / ナノ粒子 / 薄膜太陽電池 / プラズマ材料科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybrid inorganic/organic solar cells based on size-tunable silicon quantum dots (SiQDs) and conjugated polymers are optimized through tuning the surface termination as well as phosphorous doping of SiQDs. Freestanding SiQDs were successfully synthesized by the newly developed in-flight plasma CVD reactor: SiQDs are blended with either P3HT or PTB7 in a solution phase. The resulting silicon inks were spin-cast to form a bulk hetrojunction structure, on which a hybrid solar cell is fabricated. By altering the surface termination of as-produced SiQDs from predominately chlorine termination to hydrogen termination, the power conversion efficiency (PCE) of a hybrid solar cell is significantly improved. PTB7-based solar cells efficiently respond to a wider spectrum of sunlight than P3HT-based devices, resulting in PCE up to 5%. The further increase in photoelectric performance towards PCE 10% by the reduced crystalline defects as well as post annealing were verified.