An innovative heat transfer enhancement using a conduit filled with a nanofkuid saturated metal foam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Akira  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60155877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 不二朗  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70215119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ流体 / 強制対流 / 発泡金属 / 伝熱促進 / 機械的分散 / 多孔質体 / 多孔質 / 異常伝熱 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An investigation was conducted to explore an innovative heat transfer enhancement using a conduit filled with a nanofluid saturated metal foam. Alumina-water nanofluid exhibits an increase of 6% in its effective thermal conductivity, while that of diamond-water nanofluid reaches only 2%. Thus, the effective thermal conductivity of nanofluid depends not only on the nanoparticle thermal conductivity and volume fraction but also on various other factors. Anomalous heat transfer, namely, heat transfer increase more than expected from its thermal conductivity increase, was predicted in the present theory. However, such anomaly was not clearly captured by the present experiment, since heat transfer enhancement due to thermal dispersion in a metal foam overwhelms the anomaly. The present theoretical and experimental study clearly shows that forced convection in a conduit filled with a nanofluid saturated metal foam is quite promising in view of innovative heat transfer enhancement..