| Project/Area Number |
26289047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Koji 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10243924)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮脇 仁 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (40505434)
生田 竜也 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 技術専門職員 (70532331)
西山 貴史 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80363381)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ナノマイクロ熱工学 / 熱伝導率 / ナノセンサ / 集束イオンビーム / ナノ材料 / ナノ粒子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carbon materials consist of graphite, diamond, amorphous carbon, etc., which induces a wide range of thermal conductivity and anisotropic heat conduction. In order to enable us to predict their heat conduction performance, two experimental methods are developed for carbon nanomaterials, one is the introduction of nanoscale defect by using focused Ga ion beam, the other is nanoscale temperature mapping by using TEM dark field imaging of phase change of indium nano particles. Both of them were successfully developed and obtained thermal conductivity of multiwalled carbon nanotube showed ballistic heat conduction while that of carbon nanofiber fabricated by electrospinning was perfectly diffusive. Single-layer graphenes were also measured with and without tiny defects by using nano hot-film sensor. The experimental techniques developed in this study are expected to help us understand the complicated thermophysical properties of carbon materials.