Heat transport control of carbon based phase change nanocomposite by nanostructure design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Masamichi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50311634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩見 淳一郎  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40451786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノカーボン / 相変化材料 / 熱伝導率 / グラフェン / 熱交換器 / 熱物性 / エネルギー貯蔵 / カーボンナノチューブ / カーボンナノホーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show that inclusion of graphene nanoplatelets increases the thermal conductivity of phase change material by 120% at a loading of 1 vol%. Comparing the experimental results with the model calculations based on the effective medium theory suggests that graphene based nanocomposites outperforms those with carbon nanotubes or metal nanoparticles reported in the literature. High thermal conductivity, high aspect ratio and low thermal interface resistance at the graphene e host matrix interface makes it the most suitable nano filler candidate to enhance the thermal conductivity of low conductive materials.Differential scanning calorimetry study of the nanocomposites show that the phase change enthalpy and the melting temperature remains similar to that of pristine material, which makes graphene a promising candidate for thermal energy storage applications.