Quantitative evaluation of reaction-diffusion front by near-infrared-based simultaneous imaging of temperature and concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kakuta Naoto  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70345437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有本 英伸  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (50344198)
近藤 克哉  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00295750)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Yukio  電気通信大学, 脳科学ライフサポート研究センター, 特任教授 (10334583)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱物質輸送 / 温度測定 / 濃度測定 / 近赤外分光 / 化学反応 / 拡散 / 熱工学 / マイクロ化学分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reaction-diffusion phenomena of aqueous solutions in microfluidic channels were visualized by using a near-infrared-based technique for simultaneous imaging of temperature and concentration. Variations in concentration distributions at the interface between two aqueous solutions were used to determine the diffusion coefficient and its temperature dependence of each solution. Regarding aqueous solutions of acid and alkali, the concentration distributions of reactive substances and salt generated by neutralization were simultaneously obtained. Furthermore, the effects of chemical reaction and diffusion on the instability of the interface, especially on the onset time of convection, were investigated. The results obtained in this study indicate the utility of the imaging technique and the feasibility of quantitative analysis of reaction-diffusion fronts.