Development of inline viscoelasticity monitoring sensor
Project/Area Number |
26289051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Yasuyuki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (00398637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藪野 浩司 筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60241791)
黒田 雅治 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60344222)
松本 壮平 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 副研究センター長 (70358050)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | レオロジー / 粘弾性 / 粘度 / センサー / MEMS / インライン / 熱工学 / 熱物性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / モニタリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a rheology sensor applying MEMS ((Micro Electro Mechanical Systems) technology. The developed rheology sensor has two spiral vibrators and measures the viscoelasticity by immersing the whole chip in the liquid. In the vibration test, the developed sensor was measurable even under vibration of 5 G. Furthermore, the developed sensor did not break even under 15 G vibration. This indicates that the sensor has adequate applicability to vibrating equipment such as engines for applications incorporating it.