Development of new functional bi-stable composite shells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Honda Shinya  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90548190)
Research Collaborator NARITA Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords積層複合材 / 形状双安定性 / シェル形状 / 多目的最適化 / 複合材料 / 振動特性 / 自由形状繊維 / 機械力学 / 最適設計 / 双安定 / 熱可塑性複合材 / 多目的最適設計 / 曲線状繊維 / 局所剛性 / 局所異方性 / 積層理論 / 形状双安定シェル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During fabrication process of laminated fibrous composites, asymmetric laminates result in skewed surfaces after curing due to strong anisotropy of each layer, and composites with specific lay-ups and dimensions show bi-stable states. The present study performs a multi-objective optimization for the composite shell with bi-stable shapes. Objective functions are amount of averaged deformation between two stable shapes of shell and critical temperature of surroundings which is the maximum temperature to keep the bi-stable characteristics. These properties indicate a trade-off relation each other and are maximized simultaneously by using an effective multi-objective genetic algorithm method. Shell shapes after curing are predicted by the thermal deformation analysis based on the Rayleigh-Ritz method. Calculated results agree well with those from experiments with respect to shell shapes, and the present multi-objective optimization reveals wide-ranging Pareto optimum solutions.