Research on dynamic design method for achieving both high efficiency and environmental performance of small energy conversion equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Shigehiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70143378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺島 洋史 (石原洋史 / 寺島 洋史(石原洋史))  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20415235)
山崎 由大  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60376514)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエネルギー効率化 / 環境調和型 / 制御工学 / モデル化 / 騒音低減 / 振動現象 / 燃焼 / 化学反応 / 機械力学 / エネルギー高効率化 / 機械力学・制御 / 計算法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward utilization of biofuel and realization of eco-mobility, compatibility of the high efficiency of small energy conversion equipment and environmental performance is an essential condition. The problems to be solved in this study are ① a gas turbine for small power generation operated by natural gas, biogas, coal gas, etc. as fuel, ② a reciprocating engine for dual fuel automobiles using both biogas and liquid fuel as fuel, ③ jet fuel and biofuel for small turbojet engines to be used as fuel.
In each problem, barriers for achieving both high efficiency and environmental performance embedded are ① measures against combustion vibration, ② real-time control algorithm with light calculation load, ③ development of noise reduction device released from a nozzle. We proposed a solution to such dynamic problems inherent in corresponding energy converting devices from a new viewpoint involving chemical reactions.