Non-contact mixing, analysis and dispensing of droplet utilizing ultrasonic levitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kentaro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20242315)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波 / 空中超音波 / 超音波浮揚 / 音響放射力 / 非接触 / 液滴 / 搬送 / 混合 / 滴下 / 薬液混合 / 非接触加工 / 非線形音響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To avoid contamination and increase processing speed, a non-contact technology for manipulating droplets will be required in production process of chemical materials and development of new materials. In this study, we proposed and developed systems for various kinds of processing such as transport, mixing, dispensing, and analysis of liquid sample without contact.
For non-contact mixing of two drops of different liquid, we proposed to utilize two orthogonal ultrasonic standing wave fields. The method was proved with the experiments at several 10 kHz. To eject single droplet from a container, the conditions of the intensity and time duration of 1-MHz burst focused waves were examined. We demonstrated a coating process for a small object levitated at the nodal point of ultrasonic standing waves. A vibration system stabilized with a feedback oscillator was developed for the coating processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空中の超音波定在波の音圧の節に微小物体が浮揚する現象は古くから知られており、理論的な定式化もなされている。また、容器を用いずに超音波浮揚下で材料を扱うことはスペースシャトル計画の一部などで検討されたことがある。しかし、工業的な応用をめざして、搬送、混合、滴下、分析などのさまざまな操作を行う具体的手法の検討はあまりみられなかった。本研究では、これらについて、それぞれ適した振動系を考案し、操作ができることを実験により具体的に示した。これは今後、さまざまな分野で非接触プロセシングを開発する際の参考になると期待する。また、本研究を通して、微小部品の非接触搬送という、本技術の新たな応用先を見出した。