Development of seismic design method of liquid storage tanks considering combined effects of out-of-round deformation of the tank shell and partial uplift of the tank bottom plate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Tomoyo  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90346370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 信之  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70276020)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI syoichiro
NAKASHIMA teruhiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords面外変形~浮上り連成 / 側板面外変形-底板浮上り連成 / タンク模型 / 加振実験 / 実稼働解析 / 底板浮上り / 耐震設計 / 平底円筒貯槽 / 側板面外変形 / ロッキング―バルジング相互作用 / 簡易解析法 / 応答スペクトル / 底板曲げ剛性 / 花びらモード / 浮上り角加速度 / 反発係数 / 簡易算定式 / ロッキング-バルジング相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed a dynamical model that describes uplift of unanchored upright cylindrical tanks, mathematically quantified the effective mass of liquid for tank rocking motion and that for rocking-bulging interaction motion and developed a simplified calculation for evaluating uplift of tanks based on the ordinates of response spectrum corresponding to tank's natural period. Moreover, this research clarified that out-of-round deformation of tank shell enhanced uplift of the tanks based on the shaking table tests with small scaled tanks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した動力学モデル、各種有効質量や簡易浮上り応答計算法は、同様のものがこれまでにない為、それらを考案できた学術的意義は大きい。一方、簡易浮上り応答計算法により、平底円筒貯槽の浮上り量を、応答スペクトル値に基づいて手計算で求められる様になったので、平底円筒貯槽の耐震設計の高度化に寄与できた社会的意義は大きい。更に、円筒貯槽の側板の面外変形が、底板の浮上りを助長することを明らかにしたことは、今後この分野の発展の必要性を示した意味で、学術的な意義は大きい。