Foundation of Soft Robotic Assistive Technologies for Supporting Voluntary Postural Transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenji  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30350474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 清  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00213538)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords装着型ロボット / ソフトロボット / 人支援ロボット / ロボット支援機器 / リハビリテーション支援機器 / 脊椎・脊髄疾患 / 脳性麻痺 / 医療・福祉 / 人支援技術 / ソフトロボティクス / 知能ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel approach of soft robotic assistive technologies for supporting voluntary postural transitions was investigated. In this study, we developed several robotic devices such as a standing mobility vehicle and full-body soft robot suit. The developed mobility vehicle with a passive exoskeleton without using any electrical actuators can assist the user's voluntary postural changing: sitting to standing solely with a passive mechanism. We also investigated a novel approach for supporting an infant’s body posture change between lying and sitting by using a wearable soft robotic device. To assist the dominant joint motions, a novel pneumatic accordion actuator is proposed. Possible application to support the postural change of children with cerebral palsy is also discussed. We consider that developing an integrated robotic system with rigid, soft, and flexible mechanisms provide the appropriate solution for the future wearable robots.