Construction of a Non-Invasive Ultrasound Theranostic System that tracks and follows the focal lesion in the body robustly, accurately
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2015-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Norihiro  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10396765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 元敬  高知大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (50398054)
月原 弘之  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50431862)
牛田 享宏  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304680)
葭仲 潔  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90358341)
東 隆  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90421932)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医デジ化 / Me-DigIT / 非侵襲超音波診断・治療統合システム / NIUTS / 超音波診断・治療ロボット / 強力集束超音波 / 医療ロボット / 医療技能の技術化・デジタル化 / 非侵襲超音波医療診断・治療統合システム / 超音波診断・治療 / 体動補償 / 超音波診断・治療統合システム / 超音波診断ロボット / 超音波治療ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to establish a method for constructing a Non-Invasive Ultrasound Theranostic System (NIUTS) that operates robustly and accurately at the human body level, and the main fruits of this research project are as follows
(Outcome 1) Not only improving tracking accuracy with respect to image processing algorithms, but also changes in appearance of the affected area accompanying treatment, deformation and rotation of organs, reduction of the influence of acoustic shadow due to rib bone, etc., Implementation of a robustly tracking and monitoring method for affected area. To realize this, we have newly developed a technique using shape information as well as texture of ultrasoud image.(Outcome 2) With regard to the mechanism, realization of a handy type mechanism that is easy to handle intuitively.(Outcome 3) In terms of control, realize smooth operation with less oscillation.