Development of fast photoresponsive soft actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10210923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸谷 健朗  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (50397014)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソフトアクチュエーター / フォトメカニカル / 光応答性 / 高分子ゲル / アゾベンゼン / ポリアミド酸 / ポリイミド / 分子ポンプ / フォトメカ二カル / アクチュエーター / 光異性化 / 高分子ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the oligomer used in the previous study has a molecular weight dispersion, it is considered that the homogeneity of the network is not uniform and, as a result, the photoresponsive speed is slowed.In this study, we synthesized a novel crosslinking agent N, N-Bis (3,5-diaminobenzoyl) -4,4'-diaminoazobenzene (BDA-Azo) with azobenzene embeded in the center of a tetra-functional amine, A polymer gel was synthesized by an end crosslinking method with an anhydride. Among azobenzene introduced in the network of polymer gel, the proportion of molecules effective for photoresponsiveness has greatly increased from 66% to 87%. The light deflecting speed of the new polymer gels increased to 1.5 times that of the conventional gels. In addition, in this research, by increasing the crosslinking density, aggregation between segments was reduced and succeeded in maintaining the original deformation rate and reversible photoresponsiveness even after converting to highly rigid imide bonds.