Elucidation of the posture control disability in cerebellar ataxia from the model-based evaluation of patients and rodents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Funato Tetsuro  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (40512869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳原 大  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90252725)
石川 欽也  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30313240)
青井 伸也  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60432366)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords姿勢制御 / 小脳疾患 / 力学モデル / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism that the cerebellar ataxia yielded the posture control disability, this research constructed an evaluation method of posture control system from measured biological data and dynamical model. As a result, 1: dynamical model with variable postural state and its evaluation method, 2: noble standing experiment of rats with bipedal standing were constructed, and through these two methods, the posture disability due to cerebellar ataxia could be evaluated as the change in the control system. By evaluating the standing motion of rats with lesion in inferior olivary nuclei and a patient with cerebellar ataxia, change in the posture control system such that the decreased control torque of rats and decreased integral control of the patient were numerically shown.