Development of Magnetically Levitated Motor System Using One Three-phase Power Module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Asama Junichi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70447522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIWA Takaaki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00223727)
CHIBA Akira  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (30207287)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベアリングレスモータ / 磁気軸受 / 磁気浮上 / 永久磁石モータ / 零相電流 / 電気機器 / パワーエレクトロニクス / 精密メカトロニクス / 機械要素 / 電気機器工学 / 機械力学・制御 / 零相 / シングルドライブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For further downsizing, energy saving, simplification, and cost reduction, three types of new structures and topologies for a magnetically levitated motor system have been developed. Type 1: a single-drive bearingless motor which employs only one three-phase inverter and one set of three-phase winding, where a d-axis current produces suspension force. Type 2: a magnetic bearing motor system using a zero-phase current for 1-DOF controlled magnetic suspension. The zero-phase is connected between the neutral point of the star connected three-phase winding and the middle point of the power source. Type 3: a 2-DOF controlled bearingless motor using zero-phase current for single-phase motor drive. The three-phase winding is used for 2-DOF magnetic suspension. In all types, experimental apparatus and machines were built and tested. The test results have demonstrated the usefulness and effectiveness of the proposed novel three concepts of the magnetically levitated motor system.