Developing Single Cell Culture Platform for Human Pluripotent Stem Cells
Project/Area Number |
26289065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Osaka University (2017) Kyoto University (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Liu Li 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (50380093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
陳 勇 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定拠点教授 (70512458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKATSUJI Norio 京都大学, 物質細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (80237312)
KOTERA Hidetoshi 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20252471)
WASHITSU Masao 東京大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10201162)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 幹細胞 / ナノファイバー / 多能性能 / 接着力 / マイクロデバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 再生医学 / マイクロ流路 / マイクロ流体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By using a micro-nano devices, we successfully isolated and culture single cell-derived two novel pluripotent cell subtypes co-existing in the conventional hiPSCs population. Both types can be stably maintained and keep their properties inherited during proliferation. One type holds higher pluripotency, and is more sensitive to the microenvironment. We discovered a serum response factor-based regulation loop, which explained the relevance among cell-matrix adhesion, cell-cell adhesion, pluripotent stem cell morphology and pluripotency. We also found the high cell-matrix adhesion repressed the expression of some pluripotency-related genes, implying that the low-adhesion substrate may be a more suitable substrate for high-pluripotency state cells culture. A mathematical model was constructed and experimentally verified. It helped to provide a mechanistic view on the relationship among adhesion, pluripotent stem cell morphology and pluripotency.