Development of a double-modulation terahertz ellipsometer and analysis of the synthesized polarized light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Iwata Tetsuo  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (50304548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 武史  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70314408)
水谷 康弘  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40374152)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / エリプソメエータ / 薄膜計測 / 光計測 / 分光計測 / 幾何学的位相 / エイプソメータ / 膜厚測定 / 塗装膜 / 薄膜 / エリプソメトリ / 偏光解析 / 光コム / エリプソメータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a double-modulation, reflection-type terahertz (THz) ellipsometer for precise measurement of the thickness of a paint film that was coated on a metal surface, which was not transparent to the visible and the mid-infrared light. The double-modulation technique enabled us to obtain two ellipsometric parameters directly as a function of angular frequency with a single measurement, while reducing flicker noise due to a pump laser. In the THz frequency region, we carried out direct measurement of the geometric phase. We also proposed a high-sensitive measurement method of optical rotatory dispersion (ORD) of optically active samples by taking advantage of a nonlinear behavior of the geometric phase.