Project/Area Number |
26289067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Gunma University (2015-2016) Kagawa University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Takaaki 群馬大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10378797)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OOHIRA Fumikazu 香川大学, 社会連携・知的財産センター, 教授 (80325315)
SHIMOKAWA Fusao 香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90580598)
NAMAZU Takahiro 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90347526)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ナノマイクロメカトロニクス / MEMS / ミラー / 異種材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロファブリケーション / フォトリソグラフィ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Raster scan type MEMS mirrors are expected to be applied to various fields. For the purpose of large deflection angle drive, miniaturization, low power consumption, and high impact resistance of the MEMS mirror, we proposed a novel MEMS mirror configuration combining heterogeneous materials of silicon / polymer on hinges. Specifically, we fabricated and evaluated two types of MEMS mirrors; 1) a Lorentz driven MEMS mirror with a hybrid configuration combining different materials, and 2) a MEMS mirror integrated with a magnetically induced electromotive force type sensor coil.