Perception-motor reconstruction with perception assistive robot technologies and validation of bain facilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Hiroyasu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30339692)
Research Collaborator YASUDA Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知神経リハビリテーション / 脳卒中片麻痺 / ロボット工学 / 脳機能解析 / 運動学習 / 急性期リハ / 人間機械協調 / リハビリテーション / 脳神経疾患 / 知能機械 / 知覚支援 / 脳機能イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the stage of the acual clinical trial of rehabilitation robot devices and trainig protcol developed so far, it has been difficult to adapt to hemiplegic patients sufferring from serious motor paralysis. In order to resolve this problem, this research has established a methodology to facilitate motor learning with perception assistive robot technologies in conjuntion with motor assistive robotic device. This outcome shall become a fundamental theory for next generation of neuro-rehabilitation with robot technologies based on brain scientific evidence applicable to actual clinical trials, then which will expect to giving high impacts to the aged society.