Project/Area Number |
26289069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University |
Principal Investigator |
Noborio Hiroshi 大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10198616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小枝 正直 大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (10411232)
大西 克彦 大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (20359855)
海堀 昌樹 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30333199)
陳 延偉 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60236841)
權 雅憲 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70225605)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 手術ナビゲーション / GPGPU / 並列処理 / 深度画像 / Zバッファリング / デプスカメラ / Z-buffering / Zバッファ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The liver surgery navigator was produced and evaluated in some operating room. First, based on matching the depth image with z-buffer, the position and posture of the virtual liver and real liver were matched. Then, in the operating room where the surgical area is irradiated with two non-shadow lamps with or without several light-shielding filters, we change the search algorithm to minimize the aforementioned matching error from the steepest descent method to the simulated annealing method. The error that the virtual liver follows the real liver was to be within 1 ㎝. Furthermore, we changeed the shape of the virtual liver to reduce the matching error described above. Finally, when the tip of CUSA (cavitron ultrasonic surgical aspirator) scalpel is excessively close to three types of blood vessels and tumor tissue, the function of arousing the doctor's attention by color, voice, and vibration, and also presenting the next operation of CUSA scalpel to the doctor was added.