Guidelines of basic coil design and cooling process of a REBCO coil for suppressing deterioration of current carrying characteristics in cooling process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Makoto  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10267411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 大輔  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10346413)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超電導コイル / 冷却 / 応力 / 剥離 / 熱応力 / 超電コイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pre-cooling process is very important to suppress the deterioration of the current carrying characteristics of a REBCO coil caused by the transient thermal stress generated in the LN2 cooling process. We investigated the suitable pre-cooling temperature for suppressing the transient thermal stress within the coil. The suitable temperature was around 90 K and the temperature was obtained at the height of about 10 mm from the LN2 surface. Selection of the suitable coil material was also important to suppress the transient thermal stress. The deterioration of the current carrying characteristics greatly depends on not only the peeling stress in the cooling process applied to the superconducting layer of the REBCO tape but also the connecting method between the coil end and the current lead. Therefore, we should design, manufacture, and cool the REBCO coil in consideration of the above deterioration factors to suppress the quench and the fire damage of the coil.