Development of a Cross-Coupled Two Degrees of Freedom Direct-Drive Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Shimono Tomoyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90513292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 篤男  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80186139)
藤本 康孝  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60313475)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気機器工学 / モーションコントロール / 制御工学 / モータドライブ / パワーエレクトロニクス / ハプティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a tubular cross-coupled two degrees of freedom direct-drive motor was developed. The mathematical model of the proposed motor was established. The validity of it was confirmed from FEM analysis and experiments on the prototype. The motion control algorithm for this motor was also presented. As a result, the utility of the proposed motor from the viewpoint of application to motion system was demonstrated. The research plan could perfectly be accomplished.