Study on AC Loss Reduction in HTS Coils for Armature Winding of AC Rotational Machines
Project/Area Number |
26289072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukui Satoshi 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70293199)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高温超伝導コイル / 高温超伝導回転機 / 交流損失 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to investigate applicability of high temperature superconducting (HTS) coils to armature winding of AC rotational machines, test devices to evaluate AC loss characteristics in HTS coils combined with iron core were developed and AC loss reduction in HTS coils was studied. Based on the electromagnetic field analysis using FEM, it was found that the perpendicular magnetic field can be reduced by properly arranging the magnetic material around the HTS coil winding. By using test devices for the 1-phase and 3-phase AC loss measurements, the AC loss reduction by arranging magnetic materials around the HTS coil winding was demonstrated.