| Project/Area Number |
26289074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 憲昭 株式会社豊田中央研究所, 環境・エネルギー1部, 研究員 (60394714)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Kajino Tsutomu ㈱豊田中央研究所, 研究推進部, 部長 (10394636)
Takeda Yasuhiko ㈱豊田中央研究所, 環境・エネルギー2部・エネルギー変換材料研究室, 室長 (10394660)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 超電導磁気エネルギー貯蔵(SMES) / MEMS / 螺旋コイル / 超電導薄膜・ / シリコンウェハ / 銅めっき / 極低温冷凍機 / 化学機械研磨(CMP) / 蓄電 / コイル / 超電導 / シリコン / 磁気エネルギー / 電気エネルギー / 極低温 / 電気エネルギー工学 / 超電導磁気エネルギー貯蔵 / 電気エネルギー貯蔵 / 超伝導 / 薄膜 / SMES / 電力機器 / Li二次電池 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel concept was proposed to scale down gigantic conventional systems for superconducting magnetic energy storage (SMES) into stacks of Si wafers with engraved spiral coils of superconducting thin films. The concept also suited to mass production of SMES. The concept was backed up by pilot estimations for energy storage capacity and mechanical strength to endure electromagnetic stress. The estimated storable energy density was comparable to that of rechargeable batteries and the mechanical strength of Si wafer endures the estimated electromagnetic stress imposed on it. These results support the feasibility of the concept. The experimental proof of concept was successfully performed through several repeated test fabrications. In one of these, the theoretically estimated value of the energy storage was reproduced in a spiral superconducting NbN coil in a spiral trench formed on a 4-inch Si wafer. The results shall open up doors for wider array of applications of SMES.