Realization of high performance electromagnetic field analyses for sophisticated design of electric machines
Project/Area Number |
26289075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
美舩 健 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20362460)
平石 拓 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (60528222)
高橋 康人 同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90434290)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 電気機器 / 電磁場解析 / 並列処理 / 高性能計算 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 線形反復法 / 最適化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attained following results that can be used as a basis of high performance electromagnetic field analyses. (1) We developed parallel TP-EEC method, and accelerated time periodic non-linear electromagnetic field analyses for electric machines. (2) We proposed a new IC preconditioning technique in which SIMD instructions are efficiently utilized for a linear solver involved in finite element analyses. (3) We developed parallelization methods for the analysis involving the slide mesh and the one considering the motion equation. (4) We succeeded in accelerating micro-magnetics computations by using H-matrices and parallel processing. (5) We developed a software framework to efficiently execute many electromagnetic field simulations on a parallel computer.