Study on High Temperature Superconducting Induction/Synchronous Machine with Variable Temperarure Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Taketsune  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30303861)
Research Collaborator ITOH Yoshitaka  株式会社イムラ材料開発研究所, 研究開発グループ, 主席研究員 (20527478)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 誘導同期回転機 / 同期トルク / 誘導トルク / 電流輸送特性 / 温度可変 / 冷凍機伝導冷却 / ガス冷却 / 臨界電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study carried out fundamental study on high temperature superconducting induction/synchronous motor (HTS-ISM), of which the principal Investigator’s group has promoted the pioneering works, aiming to variable temperature operation by the use of effective utilization of temperature dependent current transport property in the superconducting squirrel-cage windings.
We firstly evaluated the temperature dependency of rotating characteristics in 50 kW class motor, based upon electromagnetic field analysis and nonlinear electrical equivalent circuit.
Next, we fabricated a 5 kW class motor and then developed the cryostat for the rotation test of the motor that can be cooled by the use of GM cryocooler. The cooling tests and the rotation tests were performed by the use of the developed system, of which the stator was cooled by the heat conduction and the rotor by the nitrogen gas cooling. We got the fruitful data for the variable temperature operation of the HTS-ISM.