Study on a spherical actuator for humanoid robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26289077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Katsuhiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00403139)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIGUCHI Noboru  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60614039)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords球面アクチュエータ / ロボット / アクチュエータ / センサ / 三自由度 / ロボット用アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a 3-degree-of-freedom (3-DOF) outer rotor type spherical actuator for spherical joints. It was difficult to evaluate the torque characteristics of the 3-DOF spherical actuator, and to compare among spherical actuators. In this research we developed an evaluation method using a torque map, and realized a torque evaluation at a given position. In addition, we proposed a method to create a torque map of a real machine using magnetic fluxes, and they showed a good agreement with a computed torque map. Finally, a position sensing method using color maps were developed.